Table of Contents
[…] Adopted.
Patricia L. Price, Secretary
Resolution 95-10
Calling on the Veterans Administration to Provide Presumptive Services Connected Eligibility for Blinded Veterans under Circumstances Similar to Those Applied with Regard to Other Disability Groups
WHEREAS, 38 USC 1112 allows an award of service connection for any chronic disease becoming manifest to ten percent or more degree within one year after discharge from active military duty; and
WHEREAS, the Department of Veterans Affairs has written regulations in 38 CFR 3.307(a) stating that “No condition other than one listed in 3.309(a) will be considered chronic;” and
WHEREAS, 38 CFR 3.309(a) lists 41 diseases, but not a single one of these are eye diseases; and